Tamarly Intelligence
Trackers · Risk Atlas

Country risk ranking

214 countries by composite risk for the week of 26 Oct 2026; higher means more risk. How the score is built.

This week's movers
-3
Curacao now 24
-2
Aruba now 21
-2
Brazil now 52
-2
-2
Uruguay now 33
+1
Australia now 27
-1
Austria now 24
+1
Bahrain now 49
+1
Bangladesh now 63
+1
Barbados now 39
#CountryCompositeChangePoliticalMacroSecurityClimate
1Yemen8298717097
2Afghanistan8098447784
3DR Congo8093418692
4Mali8093387692
5Myanmar8098618685
6Somalia8096638450
7Sudan8098777249
8Syria8096318580
9Iraq7886598489
10Haiti7590507583
11Venezuela7492696370
12Pakistan73+185597178
13Central African Republic7191478349
14Lebanon71-182707362
15Mozambique7182765987
16Angola7074585786
17Iran7089597149
18North Korea70784365
19South Sudan709549700
20Burundi6989636348
21Cameroon6986487138
22Ethiopia6986547976
23Libya6992556175
24Guinea6882506974
25Nigeria6884478542
26Eritrea6789535850
27Liberia67+166606389
28Republic of the Congo6781575093
29Sierra Leone6773595194
30Burkina Faso6686397583
31Kenya6670576474
32Madagascar6675584582
33Zimbabwe6685466345
34Equatorial Guinea6580613390
35Papua New Guinea6571435893
36Bolivia6464735466
37Chad6489287150
38Laos6462626370
39Malawi6462724388
40Bangladesh63+176534478
41Uganda6376546444
42Ukraine6365758615
43West Bank and Gaza63+1906945
44Côte d'Ivoire6271435772
45Egypt6279625356
46Guinea-Bissau6281572295
47Honduras6270498236
48Mauritania6277494796
49Mexico6267576868
50The Gambia6259585287
51Togo6280445469
52Niger6186347746
53Sri Lanka6156656664
54Colombia6067637920
55Eswatini6081375173
56Russia6082508012
57Lesotho5960515179
58Nepal5969336736
59Philippines5964536575
60Turkmenistan5973414877
61Zambia5961584678
62Gabon58+163474766
63India5858507177
64Tunisia5872646229
65Nicaragua5776375830
66Comoros5675443179
67Ecuador5664485963
68Türkiye5674565814
69Algeria5573434851
70Benin5564474876
71Cambodia5564485034
72Djibouti5576334443
73El Salvador55+160536531
74Indonesia5562425370
75Belarus5477555614
76Bosnia and Herzegovina5465485820
77Guatemala5467306532
78Northern Mariana Islands544097
79Rwanda5452644337
80São Tomé and Príncipe5451743470
81South Africa5453596730
82Tajikistan5477325450
83Tanzania5469474536
84Azerbaijan5364416740
85Maldives5359722264
86Suriname53+142744653
87Brazil52-256596319
88Ghana5248465457
89Kyrgyzstan5268514636
90Paraguay5254446146
91Senegal5251654368
92Belize5141565730
93Kosovo51575253
94Namibia5139585270
95Thailand51+162395772
96Cuba5063216076
97Jamaica5038655724
98Timor-Leste5045295384
99Bahrain49+164653145
100British Virgin Islands4942
101Morocco4965355447
102New Caledonia49468819
103Panama4942456424
104Solomon Islands4945393380
105Uzbekistan4963454533
106Vietnam4958336054
107Jordan4861533841
108Serbia48+161443855
109Trinidad and Tobago48+138494952
110United States4841695940
111Argentina4743703520
112Armenia4762504731
113China4759374366
114Georgia4760455725
115Guyana4748276254
116Moldova4750625018
117Peru47-163385623
118Fiji4630634150
119Kuwait4650404843
120Saudi Arabia4659494537
121Botswana4528405658
122Dominica4532654919
123Kazakhstan45+162464423
124Mongolia4545524441
125Bhutan4422634059
126Cabo Verde4426434557
127Dominican Republic4441524826
128North Macedonia4443524834
129Romania4441714712
130French Polynesia43316623
131Guam4314605087
132Kiribati4329474369
133Saint Lucia4325634330
134Bulgaria4245493624
135Greece4237663844
136The Bahamas4225614222
137Vanuatu4241392441
138Albania4145414333
139Antigua and Barbuda4124612847
140Mauritius4125633937
141Montenegro4137623818
142Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4125603532
143Chile403254628
144Malaysia4039364049
145Micronesia40+122441985
146Puerto Rico40-2494431
147US Virgin Islands4027492
148Barbados39+116634619
149Greenland39184267
150Grenada39-129522925
151Israel3953326218
152Spain3929573956
153France3833563751
154Oman3847303742
155Tonga3826432881
156Tuvalu3825323261
157Cayman Islands37107329
158Croatia3729604811
159Naoero3729393431
160Saint Kitts and Nevis3724633321
161Samoa3721304375
162Seychelles3722493244
163United Arab Emirates3737513429
164Hungary36+141493510
165Marshall Islands3625391853
166Qatar3638462334
167Turks and Caicos Islands3645
168Slovakia3530603010
169Belgium3426652543
170Costa Rica3420435114
171Italy332753267
172Uruguay33-213563814
173Bermuda321551380
174Cyprus3231531920
175Latvia3223543317
176Palau3223403526
177United Kingdom322563312
178American Samoa31132251
179Brunei31+128203342
180Lithuania3117534016
181Canada301461282
182Germany302452330
183Japan308503353
184Poland30+12844326
185Portugal292150338
186Australia27+11660235
187Faroe Islands27+13047
188Hong Kong27332034
189New Zealand27753386
190Gibraltar26+140
191Singapore261839363
192Estonia2515432813
193Slovenia252048226
194South Korea252033322
195Austria24-12052183
196Curacao24-31033
197Finland24+11055261
198Ireland241549246
199Malta24-121331622
200Monaco2412297
201Czechia231539275
202Netherlands231940286
203San Marino231046340
204Taiwan23+1167470
205Andorra2211401812
206Aruba21-2132814
207Macao2130136
208Iceland20-1759910
209Luxembourg20741134
210Norway20+1841260
211Sweden201329352
212Liechtenstein17425270
213Switzerland17828151
214Denmark151319242

Source: Tamarly Risk Atlas, from official and open data (World Bank, IMF, ILOSTAT, USGS, GDACS and others).

Research from public records, not investment advice. Tamarly holds no investment positions. By reading these pages you accept the Terms of Use; figures can be late or wrong, so check the linked source before relying on one. Terms and policies.

Country Risk Ranking: 214 Countries Scored, Week of 26 Oct 2026 | Tamarly